Privacy Policy

Scope

In this document, the terms “we”, “us”, “our” and/or Dobbie Stones to refer to Donna Stone (Sole Trader). The term “you and/or “your” refer to all service users of Dobbie Stones to whom this policy applies. This policy is subject to change and statutory updates at our discretion.

Policy Statement

At Dobbie Stones we care about your data. We take GDPR very seriously and have a comprehensive Data Protection policy to ensure the safety of your data at all times. We do not rent, sell or trade email lists with other companies or businesses for marketing data.
In the interests of being entirely transparent we want to share with you how we collect your personal data and how we keep it safe.

The type of personal information we collect

If you use the contact form on our website, we currently collect and process the following information:
• Your name, email address and phone number.
If you visit the website (hosted by WordPress) and use the contact form, WordPress keeps a log of ip addresses.
• We do not use cookies that identify you.
• Please see https://wordpress.com/support/ip-addresses/ to understand the information they collect when you use the contact form.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process through the website is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:
• In order for us to contact you regarding our services or to answer your questions
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dobbiestone@icloud.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation to you.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our secure email inbox.
We keep your name and contact details for up to one year after you first contact us. We will then dispose your information by deleting from our system unless we have undertaken work with you in which case refer to our Data Protection Policy.

Email dobbiestone@icloud.com to request a copy.

Other third party suppliers

The only others we may share your data with are selected business partners who help us to
function efficiently and within the law. Such partners may include:
• IT service providers that help us with our internal IT issues
• Lawyers representing us in the event of a legal claim and who advise us generally.
• Regulators and law enforcement agencies (if there is a legal reason to share your data with
them)

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at dobbiestone@icloud.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dobbiestone@icloud.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. We are registered with the ICO and our number is ZA228754.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 10 August 2020.